skip navigation

special achievement award winners

1988
Chad Fox
Amarillo & University of New Mexico

Clint Johnson
Amarillo

Jerome Stewart
Caprock High

Doug Dickinson
Amarillo High

David Tubb
Canadian

West Texas State Women's Bowling Team

1989
Chad Fox
Amarillo & University of New Mexico

Gene Brooks
River Road & Concordia College

L.G. Wilson
Tulia High

Wendall Palmer
Pampa

Mike Hargrove
Perryton

Doug Dickinson
Amarillo & University of Texas

Alex O'Brien
Amarillo & Stanford University

1990
Joe Stafford
Amarillo & University of Oklahoma

E.J. "Jeep" Webb
Borger

Dr. Hugh Sticksel
Amarillo

Ray Franks
Amarillo

Earl Davis
Pampa

Buddy Epperson
Pampa

1991
Harold Hudson
Perryton

Doug Dickinson
Amarillo & University of Texas

Ronda Ratcliff
Friona

Don Carthel
Eastern New Mexico University Football

Mark Bounds
Texas Tech

Canyon High School Cross Country Team
Coach Joe Lombard

Amarillo Four Seasons Lawn Care
ASA Class C

Womens Slo-Pitch Softball National Champions
Coach Bill Kinder

Johnny Cobb
Tascosa Wrestling

1992
Henry Harmony
Amarillo

Dan Lynch
Amarillo

Bud Loveall
West Texas State Women's Bowling Team

Brandon Slay
Tascosa Wrestling

Michele King
Canyon

1993
Joe Lombard
Canyon Girls Cross Country Coach

Donny King
River Road

Mike Maguire
ENMU Volleyball Coach

Brandon Slay
Tascosa Wrestling

John Warner
Pampa

1994
Cliff Dochterman
Amarillo Dillas

Bill Worthen
Amarillo

Brandon Slay
Amarillo & University of Pennsylvania Wrestling

Leo LaBorde
Amarillo

1995
West Texas A&M Men's Bowling Team
Coach Bryan Crabtree

Gracie Farquhar
Amarillo

Wendell Palmer
Pampa

B.J. Klein
Nazareth

Henry Sims
Borger

Brian Barnett
Panhandle

1996
Bryan Ledford
Randall High Skeet Shooter

Joe Finley
Claude & West Texas A&M Air Gun Shooter

Ross Davis
Paralympics

West Texas A&M Women's Bowling Team

Pampa High Girls Cross Country Team

1997
Butch Lauffer
West Texas A&M Soccer Coach

Tim Ritchie
West Texas Flyers AAU Girl's Basketball Coach

Jennifer Marable
Canyon Track & Cross Country

Martine Apodaca
Caprock Wrestling

Mike Hargrove
Perryton & Cleveland Indians

1998
Tascosa High Wrestling

John Rawlings
Borger & Sporting News Editor

Rick Worley
Marathon Runner

Amarillo High Girl's Cross Country

Amarillo High Tennis Team

1999
Wendell Palmer
Pentathlon

Tori Adams
Caprock Wrestling

Ty Cobb
Tascosa Powerlifting

2000
Tori Adams
Caprock Wrestling

Mike Lopez
Pampa Track Coach

OPSU Rodeo Team

West Texas A&M Men's Bowling Team

2001
Palo Duro High Girl's Wrestling Team
Coach Steve Nelson

Star Hawks Basketball Team
Coach Betsy Baughman

Gentrye Houghton
Tascosa Equestrian

Stratford High Football Team
Coach Brad Thiessen

2002
Marty Eakin
Caprock Rodeo

Seward Community College Women's Basketball

Tascosa Girl's Wrestling

Wendell Palmer
Pampa Track & Field

Red Spicer
Amarillo

2003
Mark Eakin
West Texas A&M Rodeo Coach

Mark Scroggins
Amarillo Bowling

Will Lowe
Rodeo

Plainview Girl's Basketball

Palo Duro Girl's Wrestling

2004
Scott Tankersly
Caprock Wrestling Coach

Cody Brotherton
Stratford & McMurry Track & Field

Don Carthel
Amarillo Dusters Coach

Canyon High Girl's Cross Country

Stratford High Football

Valley High Football

2005
Caprock Girl's Wrestling

Scott Sims
Wellington Track & Field

Canyon High School

Hereford Girl's Cross Country

Tanner Woods
Follett

Kris & Kyler Roach
Miami Tennis

2006
Caprock Girls Wrestling

Anthony Ramos
Canyon Football

Will Lowe
Rodeo

West Texas A&M Rodeo

2007
Caprock Girls Wrestling

Bushland Volleyball

Patty Willyard
Racquetball

Nazareth Basketball

San Jacinto Christian Academy
Girl's Basketball, Girl's Cross Country, and Volleyball

Canadian Football

2008
Nick Jones
Abilene Christian Track & Field

Holly Rollins
McMurry Track & Field

Wes Wood
Muleshoe Football

2009
Butch Lauffer
West Texas A&M Soccer Coach

Mike Scroggins
Amarillo Bowling

West Texas A&M Volleyball

Nick Hermann
Tascosa Wrestling

2010
Ryan Alexander
Canadian Football

Max Simon
Pampa Golf

Karlee Kleiber
Randall High Cross Country

2011
Johnny Gaines
Clarendon All Around Athlete

J'Cee Pool
Borger Track & Field

Ryan Palmer
Golf

2012
Michael Stigler
Canyon & University of Kansas Track

Arin Rice
Canyon Track & Cross Country

Aaron Mullane
WT Football & Scholar Athlete

Caprock Girls Wrestling

2013
Michael Stigler
Canyon & University of Kansas Track

Amarillo Venom

Beth Garner
San Jacinto Volleyball Coach

Crockett Gillmore
Bushland Football, CSU Football & NFL

Weston Richburg
Bushland Football, CSU Football & NFL

Quinlin McGregor
Highland Park Track

2014
Crockett Gillmore
Bushland Football, CSU Football & NFL

Weston Richburg
Bushland Foobtall, CSU Football & NFL

Ryan Palmer
Golf

James Castleman
Amarillo High & OSU Football

Randall High School Girl's Cross Country

2015
Emilee Hilbish
River Road High & UT Arlington Wheelchair Athlete

Memphis High School Girl's Golf Team

Hassan Abdi
Palo Duro & South Plains College Cross Country

Jaym'n Kelly 
Boys Ranch Cross Country

2016
Joe Lombard & Tate Lombard
Canyon & Wall Basketball

Duke Kicinski
WTAMU Track & Field

Rellie Kaputin
WTAMU Track & Field

Shaley Goad
Fort Elliott Golf

Shaylee Dunavin 
Trampoline

2017
Butch Lauffer
WTAMU Soccer

David Quirino
Randall Wrestling

Janet Becerill
Perryton Powerlifter

Michael Stigler
Canyon & University of Kansas Track

Sterling White & Mitchell Downing
Happy High Golf

David Parker
Amarillo Jiu Jitsu

2018
Kilee Halbert 
West Texas A&M Softball

Johnny Hampton
Family of Champions

Taylor Cornelius
OSU Football

Men's & Women's Soccer Programs
West Texas A&M University

2019
Fatim Affesi
West Texas A&M University Track & Field

Johnathon Ortegon
Randall High Wrestling

Heston Kjerstad
University of Arkansas Baseball & USA Baseball College National Team

Ben Crockett
McLean High Football

Lou Ann Garrett
23 Years of Service

PSHOF Committee

2021
WTAMU Men's Basketball 2021 Team

Tom Simons
Hereford Football Broadcast

Loukyee Songprasert
WTAMU Golf

Pat Nolan
PSHOF Committee

Matt Stewart
WTAMU Track & Field

2022
Jason Culpepper
Bushland High Volleyball

Bailey Maupin
Gruver High School

Tyler Goodwin
Nazareth High Baseball

Zada Swoopes
West Texas A&M University Track & Field

Bob Schneider
​​​​​​​Basketball

thank you to our 2022 special achievement award sponsor

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER